Privacy Policy

Your Personal Data:

What we need.

The Hampshire Archives Trust (the Trust) is what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of personal data that you provide to us. Personal data is information which can be used to identify an individual. We only collect basic personal data, we do not collect sensitive personal information. However this does include name, address, telephone number, email etc, which could be used to identify you.

 

Why we need it.


The provision of data is not a statutory or contractual requirement however we need to know your basic personal data in order to achieve the legitimate interests of the Trust. These include to keep you informed of the work of the Trust, to raise money and provide grants to support the preservation and conservation of Hampshire related archives; to promote them for the benefit of the public and to advance wider knowledge and understanding of archives. For instance, we use your personal data for the following purposes:-


1. to inform you of news, events and activities of the Trust and those run by similar organisations to the Trust
2. to maintain our accounts and records
3. fund raising activities
4. volunteering opportunities
5. to administer membership records
6. to process gift aid applications
7. to process grant applications
Your data will be treated as strictly confidential and only shared with those necessary for the fulfilling of the above purposes. We will not process any personal data that is not necessary in order to further the legitimate interests of the Trust

What we do with it?

All the personal data you provide is processed and backed up to trusted UK or US servers. The Trust will not provide access to your data to third parties unless the work of the Trust or the law requires it, for instance HMRC or with your consent. We try hard to ensure that your data is kept secure so that the data we hold cannot be used other than for the legitimate interests of the Trust.

How long we keep it?

We keep your personal data for no longer than is reasonably necessary. We are required under UK tax law to keep certain basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of six years. Membership information will be kept for two years after your membership ceases or you notify us that you do not wish to receive Trust information.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data which the Trust holds. If at any point you believe the information we hold on you is incorrect you have the right to request to have it corrected or deleted by writing to the Trust Secretary by email at secretary@hampshirearchivestrust.co.uk or the Data Controller Officer by email at mem.sec@hampshirearchivestrust.co.uk

Further information on your rights under the GDPR can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website www.ico.org.uk.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the trust Secretary, who will investigate the matter.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the ICO through their Helpline 0303 123 1113 or their website www.ico.org.uk.

Who we are

Charity Registration number 294312

Hampshire Archives Trust
c/o Hampshire Records Office
Sussex Street
S023 8TH

Stay in Touch

Sign up for updates and our email newsletter.

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the footer of any newsletter you receive from us. We use Mailchimp as our newsletter platform and this information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp’s privacy practices here.